We have over 15 years of experience

Personal Financial Management | Portfolio & Money Management Tips | SAVE FOR RETIREMENT | BUILD WEALTH | SAVE FOR RETIREMENT | Dream Home | Education | Job Seeker | Start your own business | Buy a Car | CHILDREN WEDDING | Emergency Fund | Electric Vehicle | BULLET TRAIN | Bharat Mala | Sagar Mala | Magic of Compounding | Inflation Calculator | Interest Rate calculator | Magic of Compounding | DIVIDEND | VALUE INVESTING | Mutual funds FAVOURITE stocks | Electric-Car | Strategy Management | Value Investing Small Cap | Bharat mala | BULLET TRAIN PROJECT| BUY A CAR | CHILDREN's EDUCATION | CHILDREN WEDDING | Dream-Home | SAVE FOR RETIREMENTs| START-YOUR-BUSINESS | Sagar Mala | Electric Vehicle | Electric Vehicle | Equity2Commodity | equity2commodity logo

EMERGENCY FUND

Emergency Fund

A person from India said that five days before the Dipawali Festival a large and heavy tree fell on my house and it damaged my house. This was a bitter experience just before the favourite festival of my family.

Emergency Fund

Many of our neighbours asked us how we were we able to handle that damages which need huge money immediately.

An emergency fund is a reserve money set aside to cover an unexpected financial emergency that comes in our life. These unexpected events can be stressful and costly. That’s why financial planners believe investors should keep aside 3-6 months expenses as an emergency fund.

Suppose your monthly income is INR 50,000, then you must have an emergency fund of approx INR 1, 50,000.
Unfortunately, you met some financial emergency and you don’t have an emergency fund then you have to take a loan.
Assume you took a loan of INR 1, 50,000 for 2 years at an interest of 15%. The monthly EMI of loan is INR 7273 and at the end, you had to pay excess money of INR 24,552 as interest.

Name1 Month1 Year3 YearsDiv. Yield
JM Financial Ltd17.48%-26.94%145.37%1.70%
Indiabulls Housing Finance27.73%-30.63%34.19%4.93%
Jindal Stainless Ltd13.25%-48.31%138.12%-
ITC Ltd6.85%16.34%36.97%1.72%
Sun Pharmaceutical7.04%-3.28%-41.01%0.42%
Asian Paints Ltd.7.21%33.23%69.27%0.59%
Kotak Banking12.27%25.94%93.11%-
Titan Company Ltd11.80%21.18%237.58%0.33%
Larsen & Toubro Ltd5.87%5.68%69.21%1.15%
NCC Ltd26.23%-4.00%48.88%0.90%
ICICI Bank Ltd13.06%43.88%85.49%0.37%
Infosys Ltd0.26%32.48%24.34%2.34%
Reliance Industries Ltd11.19%54.44%160.40%0.44%
Dixon Technologies4.39%-28.56%33.13%0.08%
HDFC Bank Ltd11.31%22.95%117.75%0.56%
Return11.73%7.63%83.52%1.19%

% Wedget

  • HDFC BANK
  • Dixon Technologies
  • RELIANCE
  • Infosys
  • ICICI Bank
  • NCC
  • LT
  • Titan
  • Kotak Bank
  • Asian Paints
  • Sun Pharma
  • ITC
  • Jindal Stainless
  • Indiabulls Housing Finance
  • JM Financial